Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy for Little Spark Digital Pty Limited (ABN: 69 619 484 490) sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.littlesparkdigital.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.

By providing us with your personal information, you indicate to us that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you don’t have to do so, however, it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Type of personal information collected

We may collect personal identification information from you, including:

  • your name and contact details (address, email, phone);
  • your banking or payment details;
  • information about your business, including your website, competition and marketing budget;
  • information about how you find, access, view and use our Site; and
  • if you’re a potential employee, contractor or supplier, details of your employment history, work experience, professional or other qualifications and the nature and size of your business.
  1. Collection and use of personal information

We collect personal information when you:

  • access our Site or social media pages;
  • contact us (via our Site, email, social media or telephone);
  • become a customer/make a purchase from us;
  • attend a seminar or event we are hosting or presenting at; and
  • provide us with your email address or other contact information to be added to our mailing list or to download a document from our Site.

In addition, our third party service vendors (such as credit card companies, payment gateways, banks and delivery service providers) who may provide such services as credit, insurance, and delivery services may collect this information from you.

These third parties have their own protocols on privacy and we can’t control how they use such information, but we do ask them to disclose how they use it. Some of these third parties may be intermediaries that act solely as links in the distribution chain, and do not store, retain, or use the information given to them.

Third parties may also use cookies, web beacons and similar technology to collect or receive information from the Site or from you and from elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted advertising.

We use the personal information to:

  • contact and communicate with you;
  • keep internal records;
  • improve our business processes, including our Site and services; and
  • market to you and others, including remarketing (this may involve the use of a Facebook pixel or similar technology to allow us to display our advertising to you elsewhere on the internet, for example, on Google or on Facebook).
  1. Use of Cookies

As you probably know, a cookie is a small text file that’s placed on your computer to help us remember your preferences, like your login information or location. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use cookies to make it easier and faster for you to use our Site. We also use cookies for security purposes to protect you online. We and our third-party vendors may also use cookies to display advertisements to you elsewhere on the internet.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you (such as necessary disclosure to our affiliated agencies and third party vendors), and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follows this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

  1. Disclosure of personal information to international entities

We may disclose your personal information to international persons, such as virtual assistance providers. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is taken as consent to such disclosure.

  1. Access to, correction and deletion of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part on customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Deletion: You can contact us to request that we delete personal information held by us or to request that we do not collect information from you for a specific purpose, such as advertisement targeting. Please note that where we agree to delete your information, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without retaining some residual information. We will functionally delete the information and we will not sell, transfer, or use personal information relating to you in any way moving forward.

  1. Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

Our Site may contain links to websites maintained by an affiliate (Affiliate Links). If you click on an Affiliate Link and decide to purchase a good or service from them, we will receive a commission from our affiliate at no additional cost to you. We recommend our affiliates because they are helpful and useful, not because of the small commissions we make if you decide to buy something through the Affiliate Links. In saying that, we don’t guarantee the availability or suitability of any product or service advertised for sale on an affiliate’s website. You should make your own enquiries to ensure that any product or service is suitable for your personal circumstances.

  1. Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, use the “Unsubscribe” button in our communication or contact us using the details set out below.

You can block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can opt out of third-party vendor cookies by visiting your Google’s Ad settings or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Please note that the Site may not work as well for you if you disable cookies.

You can also opt out of information collecting for advertising targeting by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices.

  1. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We limit access to personal information on a “need-to-know” basis and protect devices used to store personal information with industry-standard anti-virus software.

While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to you for any such occurrences.

  1. Changes to this Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we’ll let you know by posting such changes on the Site. However, if we are changing our Privacy Policy in a manner that might cause disclosure of your information that you have previously requested not be disclosed, we will contact you to allow you to prevent such disclosure.

  1. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address below.

  1. Contact Us

For any questions or notice, please contact us at hello@littlesparkdigital.com.au

 

Last update: 11 December 2017